ArticlesNews

All About Rice Bran Oil

All About Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil can be easily found in any Asian food store. It is the oil extracted form the inner brown outer layer of rice, called bran. It is often referred to as “The Perfect Food”. Its low smoke point of only 232 degree Celsius makes it ideal for cooking over hot medium like deep frying and stir frying.

Rice bran is also known for its antioxidant properties. Some studies have shown that it contains significant amounts of vitamin E and catechins, which are known to fight heart diseases. Studies have also indicated that it has a great effect in reducing the blood cholesterol levels. The benefits of rice bran oil have been proven through various research studies conducted on rats and other animals. This oil is used by Asian countries in their traditional cooking.

The oil can be extracted easily. The oil can also be converted into biodiesel fuel if it is combined with other types of vegetable oils. Another advantage of using this oil is that it can be used for cooking purposes.

Rice bran is widely used as an ingredient in preparing Indian dishes and Chinese cuisines. It is also used in preparing foods like curry, salads, soups and stews. In these recipes, it is added to meat, fish or vegetables to impart a healthy taste and a rich color.

The oil has a high mineral content and is commonly used as cooking oil. As it is so rich in minerals, it does not contain any calories.

Rice bran is a good source of fiber, linoleic acid, protein, iron, and many essential vitamins and minerals. It is also very helpful in controlling cholesterol and triglyceride levels. This oil can be easily made into biodiesel fuel. The oil is a good source of monounsaturated fat and polyunsaturated fat, both of which are very effective antioxidants. The polyunsaturated fats help in reducing the risks of cancer and lowering blood pressure.

These fats are considered as natural anti-oxidants, which means they help in controlling free radicals, which are harmful substances produced due to oxidation. of cell membranes, cell walls, tissues and organs. The monounsaturated fat helps in improving the immune system and in slowing down the aging process. Aromatherapy uses the oil for its anti-inflammatory effects.

All About Rice Bran Oil

The monounsaturated fat also helps in improving eyesight.

Rice bran can also be used to make cosmetics. It is also used in making creams, gels and lotions. It acts as an emollient and is used in the making of skin lotions.

In India, rice bran is widely used for medicinal purposes as well. Rice bran oil is used for treating burns, insect bites, eczema and arthritis. It is also used as an antiseptic and in treating wounds.

You can also make healthy skin care products such as soaps and lotions out of it. You can mix the oil with sugar and make your own moisturizer.

The best time to use this oil is in the morning when you first wake up. This is because the oil is absorbed deeply and helps in rejuvenating your skin.

There are several benefits of this oil, but most people prefer the use of it in cooking. Apart from its numerous benefits, it has the potential to cure various disorders related to skin, hair and nails. For example, acne, eczema, psoriasis and eczema are treated effectively by the oil.

It is easy to find this oil in stores. If you do not want to invest much on it, then you can visit your nearest health food store and buy it.

All About Rice Bran Oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *